Introit

Introit
Traditional Mass

Friday, October 30, 2009



FERIAL DAY
(Mass of preceding Sunday)

[Requiem or Votive Mass allowed]





SAINT ALPHONSUS RODRIQUEZ
Martyr
[Historical]




Also known as: Alphonsus Rodriquez; Alphonso Rodriquez

Jesuit, ordained in 1624. Missionary to Paraguay and Brazil. With Saint Roch Gonzalez and Saint Juan de Castillo, he co-founded the "reduction" of the Assumption on the Ijuhi River. In 1628 they established the All Saints mission in Caaro, Brazil. Killed 15 days into his missionary work. One of the Jesuit Martyrs of Paraguay, the first martyrs in the Americas to be beatified.

Born
1598 in Segovia, Spain

Died
hacked to death with a tomahawk on 15 November 1628 at Caaro, Brazil

Beatified
1934

Canonized
1988 by Pope John Paul II

Name Meaning
noble ready; battle ready; ready to do good

Patronage
native traditions