Introit

Introit
Traditional Mass

Friday, November 08, 2013

Octave Day of All Saints, Four Crowned Martyrs, Blessed Elizabeth of the Trinity




OCTAVE DAY OF ALL SAINTS



SIMPLE / RED

This is the name given to four fourth-century martyred brothers -- Severus, Severian, Carpophorus, and Victorinus. A tradition holds that they were stonemasons, and as such they were held in high honor by medieval masonry guilds.

The Mass of SEVERAL MARTYRS, except

COLLECT
O Almighty God, we pay honor to the bravery of Your glorious martyrs in bearing witness to You. Grant that we may feel the power of their intercession with You. Through Our Lord . . .

EPISTLE Heb. 11:33-39
Brethren: The saints by faith conquered kingdoms, wrought justice, obtained promises, stopped the mouths of lions, quenched the violence of fire, escaped the edge of the sword, recovered strength from weakness, became valiant in battle, put to flight the armies of foreigners. Women received their dead raised to life again. But others were racked, not accepting deliverance, that they might find a better resurrection. And others had trial of mockeries and stripes: moreover also of bands and prisons. They were stoned, they were cut asunder, they were tempted, they were put to death by the sword, they wandered about in sheepskins, in goatskins, being in want, distressed, afflicted: Of whom the world was not worthy: wandering in deserts, in mountains and in dens and in caves of the earth. And all these, being approved by the testimony of faith, in Christ Jesus our Lord.

GOSPEL Matt. 5:1-12
At that time, Jesus, seeing the multitudes, went up into a mountain, and when he was set down, his disciples came unto him. And opening his mouth he taught them, saying:
"Blessed are the poor in spirit: for theirs is the kingdom of heaven. "Blessed are the meek: for they shall possess the land.
"Blessed are they that mourn: for they shall be comforted.
"Blessed are they that hunger and thirst after justice: for they shall have their fill.
"Blessed are the merciful: for they shall obtain mercy.
"Blessed are the clean of heart: they shall see God.
"Blessed are the peacemakers: for they shall be called the children of God.
"Blessed are they that suffer persecution for justice' sake: for theirs is the kingdom of heaven.
"Blessed are ye when they shall revile you, and persecute you, and speak all that is evil against you, untruly, for my sake: Be glad and rejoice for your reward is very great in heaven."

SECRET
May the prayers of Your holy martyrs bring us Your bountiful blessings, O Lord, so that our gifts may be pleasing to you and be a means of grace for our redemption. Through Our Lord . . .

POSTCOMMUNION
You have comforted us by Your Sacraments, O Lord, and filled us with the joy of Heaven. May Your saints defend us, even as we glory in their own victory. Through Our Lord . . .


1880 - 1906
November 8
Also known as: Elizabeth Catez

Profile
Daughter of Captain Joseph Catez and Marie Catez. Her father died when she was seven, leaving her mother to raise Elizabeth and her sister Marguerite. Noted as a lively, popular girl, extremely stubborn, given to fits of rage, with great reverence for God, and an early attraction to a life of prayer and reflection. Gifted pianist. Visited the sick and taught catechism to children.

Much against her mother's wishes, she entered the Discalced Carmelite monastery in Dijon, France on 2 August 1901. Though noted for great spiritual growth, she was also plagued with periods of powerful darkness, and her spiritual director expressed doubts over Elizabeth's vocation. She completed her noviate, and took her final vows on 11 January 1903. She became a spiritual director for many, and left a legacy of letters and retreat guides.

Born: Sunday 18 July 1880 in a military camp in the diocese of Bourges, France as Elizabeth Catez

Died: 9 November 1906 of Addison's disease, a hormone disorder whose side effects are painful and exhausting; her dying words: I am going to Light, to Love, to Life!

Beatified: 25 November 1984 by Pope John Paul II

Canonized: pending

Patronage
bodily ills, illness, loss of parents, sick people, sickness

Readings
I think that in Heaven my mission will be to draw souls by helping them to go out of themselves in order to cling to God by a wholly simple and loving movement, and to keep them in this great silence within which will allow God to communicate Himself to them and to transform them into Himself.

-Saint Elizabeth of the Trinity
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Make a little cell in your heart for Jesus of the Agony; take refuge there, when you hear Him outraged by men, try to make reparation; you, at least, love Him and keep your heart quite pure for Him. Oh! If you only knew how the good God love pure hearts! It is there that He loves to reign.

-Saint Elizabeth of the Trinity
Enhanced by Zemanta