Introit

Introit
Traditional Mass

Friday, October 30, 2015

OCTOBER 30 FERIAL DAY; SAINT ALPHONSUS RODRIQUEZ; SAINT MARCELLUS THE CENTURION




FERIAL DAY
(Mass of preceding Sunday)
[Requiem or Votive Mass allowed]



SAINT ALPHONSUS RODRIQUEZ
Martyr
[Historical]
SAINT MARCELLUS THE CENTURION
Martyr
[Historical]



Also known as: Alphonsus Rodriquez; Alphonso Rodriquez

Jesuit, ordained in 1624. Missionary to Paraguay and Brazil. With Saint Roch Gonzalez and Saint Juan de Castillo, he co-founded the "reduction" of the Assumption on the Ijuhi River. In 1628 they established the All Saints mission in Caaro, Brazil. Killed 15 days into his missionary work. One of the Jesuit Martyrs of Paraguay, the first martyrs in the Americas to be beatified.

Born

1598 in Segovia, Spain

Died

hacked to death with a tomahawk on 15 November 1628 at Caaro, Brazil

Beatified

1934

Canonized

1988 by Pope John Paul II

Name Meaning

noble ready; battle ready; ready to do good

Patronage

native traditions

Saint Marcellus, The Centurion, Martyr


 
[Pictorial Lives of the Saints: Saint Marcellus, The Centurion, Martyr]The birthday of the Emperor Maximum Herculeus in the year 298 was celebrated with extraordinary feasting and solemnity. Marcellus, a Christian centurion or captain in the legion of Trajan, then posted in Spain, not to defile himself with taking part in those impious abominations, left his company, declaring aloud that he was a soldier of Jesus Christ, the eternal king. He was at once committed to prison. When the festival was over, Marcellus was brought before a judge, and having declared his faith, was sent under a strong guard to Aurelian Agricolaus, vicar to the prefect of the praetorium, who passed sentence of death upon him. Saint Marcellus was forthwith led to execution, and beheaded on the 30th of October. Cassian, the secretary or notary of the court, refused to write the sentence pronounced against the martyr, because it was unjust. He was immediately hurried to prison, and was beheaded, about a month after, on the 3rd of December.